Accident Thorp T-18 N693RB, Tuesday 3 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1982
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:R.r. Bender
Registration: N693RB
MSN: 693
Total airframe hrs:124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneva, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dansville, NY
Destination airport:Trumbull, GENEV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES INTERMITTENTLY, BUT THERE WAS LITTLE EFFECT ON THE DRY, HARD, GRASSY SURFACE. WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY BY USING NORMAL BRAKING, HE ATTEMPTED TO INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOP THE PLANE. HE CLAIMED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE LINE BURST. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE, CROSSED A NARROW ROAD AND WENT INTO A FIELD OF TALL GOLDENROD WHERE THE WHEELS BECAME ENTANGLED AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA292