| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1982 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4991F |
| MSN: | U206-0691 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grass Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mammoth Lakes, CA |
| Destination airport: | Grand Canyon, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 25 WITH A REPORTED WIND FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 10 KTS. ON HIS FIRST APPROACH, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RIDE WITH FLUCTUATING AIRSPEED AND RATE OF DESCENT. HE WAS OVERSHOOTING SO HE MADE A GO-AROUND. AFTER A SECOND APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND STARTED A ROLL-OUT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, AS IF IT HAD ENCOUNTERED A GUST OR WIND SHEAR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, SHEARING OFF THE NOSE GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA288 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA288
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location