Accident Monnett Sonerai II N52VM, Tuesday 3 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1982
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Donald Dickey
Registration: N52VM
MSN: 986
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGON 2100-DSNA2583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peru, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta, IL
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THIS WAS THE FIRST CROSS-COUNTRY IN THE AIRCRAFT THE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WERE BASED ON AN ESTIMATED 4 GALLONS PER HOUR. WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED A LOW FUEL CONDITION HE DECIDED TO LAND ENROUTE. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH AT PERU, IL THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A SOYBEAN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA302