| Date: | Monday 2 August 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N79SW |
| MSN: | 1136 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9418 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dothan, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dothan, AL |
| Destination airport: | Dothan, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT CALCULATED HIS FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT AND DETERMINED IT ADEQUATE FOR THE FLIGHT. HE DRAINED THE FUEL SUMP WHILE THE CREW WAS LOADING FUNGICIDE AT THE LOADING AREA. AFTER THE SPRAYING WAS COMPLETED, THE PILOT STARTED HIS RETURN FLIGHT AND WHEN OVER A SWAMPY STAND OF TREES THE ENGINE QUIT. HE AUTOROTATED TO A FORCED LANDING INTO THE TREES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL DRAIN VALVE WAS OPEN AND THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED SLIGHTLY OVER A GALLON OF FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA227