Accident Cessna 182P N5787J, Monday 2 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:The Ne Coast Aviation Corporat
Registration: N5787J
MSN: 18263535
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5487 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sabine Pass, TX (KSBI)
Destination airport:Abbeville, LA (0R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FERRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD OF TALL RICE. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A RICE LEVEE AND NOSED OVER. THE SOURCE OF ENGINE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA310

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2004 N5787J Private 2 Baudette, MN w/o

Location