| Date: | Sunday 1 August 1982 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Posey Aviation |
| Registration: | N3988V |
| MSN: | 18307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3570 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erwinna, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Erwinna, PA (N1 ) |
| Destination airport: | Erwinna, PA (N1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RIGHT AXLE OF THE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AFTER A NORMAL LANDING. THE GEAR DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA179
Location