Accident Cessna 421B N832BW, Sunday 1 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1982
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Oklahoma Acft. Corp.
Registration: N832BW
MSN: 421B0235
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2051 hours
Engine model:Continental TGSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotulla, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oklahoma, OK (F29)
Destination airport:Harlingen, TX (KHRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS-COUNTRY BUSINESS FLIGHT THE LEFT ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND DIVERTED TO COTULLA, TX, WHERE HE MADE A SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH AND LANDING. THE PILOT LANDED WITH A 20 KT TAIL WIND, WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT WITHIN THE CONFINES OF THE RUNWAY, AND CRASHED INTO A WIRE FENCE. THE REASON FOR THE ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE REMAINS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA304