| Date: | Saturday 31 July 1982 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88JS |
| MSN: | 6082C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 955 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klamath Falls, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Klamath Falls, OR |
| Destination airport: | Cedarville, CA (059) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG TKOF, THE PLT NTOED A PARTIAL PWR LOSS & ELECTED TO MAKE A PRCTNRY LNDG ON THE REMAINING RWY (LENGTH 10,300'). WHILEABORTING, HE FLARED LATE & LNDD HARD. WATER & PRODUCTS OF CORROSION WERE FND IN THE GASCOLATOR. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AUX FUEL TANKS IN THE WINGS, OUTBOARD OF THE MAIN TANKS. TO USE THE AUX TANKS, FUEL HAD TO BE TRANSFERRED TO THE MAIN TANKS BY A VIBRATOR PUMP. QUICK-DRAINS WERE INSTLD FOR THE MAIN TANKS & GASCOLATOR. THE SUMPS IN THE AUX TANK COULD BE DRAINED BY REMOVING 1/8 INCH PLUGS WITH A WRENCH. THE FLT MANUAL RCMDD DRAINIG THE AUX SUMPS EVERY 100 HRS OF OPN. 70 HRS HAD ACCUMULATED SINCE THEY WERE LAST DRAINED. THE AUX TANKS WERE USED, FOR THE 1ST TIME IN SVRL MOS, ON THE FLT PREV TO THE ACDNT. DRG PREFLT (DAY OF ACDNT) SOME QUANTITIES OF WTR WERE REMOVED. FAR'S REQUIRE WTR BE DRAINABLE FROM ALL PARTS OF A FUEL TANK TO A SUMP & THAT THE SUMP BE READILY ASSESSABLE & EASY TO OPEN & CLOSE. MAULE SVC LTR #32, TO INSTL QUICK-DRAINS WITHIN 25 HRS OF OPN, WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA134
Location