Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N96055, Saturday 31 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96055
MSN: 8355
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn Park, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklyn Park, MN
Destination airport:Brooklyn Park, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A 900 FT SOD AIRSTRIP WITH A REPORTED 6 KT HEAD WIND. HE STATED THAT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH POWER TO CLIMB AND THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED ABOUT 20 TO 30 FT AGL. DUE TO THE PROXIMITY OF OBSTACLES A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS PROBABLY OVER GROSSED FOR THE TEMPERATURE, HUMIDITY AND RUNWAY LENGTH. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE TEMPERATURE WAS BETWEEN 85 AND 90 DEG. THE REPORTED ELEVATION WAS 810 FT MSL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA286