Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N2090W, Saturday 31 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Iasco Corporation
Registration: N2090W
MSN: 28R-79180
Total airframe hrs:1921 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AT THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT TAXIED TO THE TRANSIENT PARKING AREA, PARKED AND GOT A CUP OF COFFEE. HE STATED THAT HE THEN MADE A QUICK PREFLIGHT CHECK, BUT DID NOT VISUALLY INSPECT THE FUEL TANKS. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PUSHED ALL LEVERS FORWARD, CHECKED THE FUEL PUMP WAS ON AND SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK, BUT THIS HAD NO EFFECT. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND REACCOMPLISHED HIS EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, BUT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO SURGE. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROUGH/ERODED SHORELINE. DURING THE LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE WINGS AND FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED. ABOUT 20 GAL OF FUEL WERE REMAINING IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK, BUT ONLY ABOUT 1/2 GAL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FYM18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FYM18