Accident Piper PA-60-601P N3642T, Friday 23 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1982
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3642T
MSN: 61P827816343
Total airframe hrs:39 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Of Wicken, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (C)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (AI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1005 MST THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING FOR A FLT TO FLORIDA WITH AN OVERNIGHT STAY IN TEXAS. THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WAS FORECAST ALONG THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF flight. THE BRIEFER ADVISED THE PLT TO GET AN UPDATED BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTURE BECAUSE OF THE DEVELOPING THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY & TO USE THE SERVICES OF ENROUTE FLIGHT WATCH OUTLETS IN OBTAINING PIREP INFORMATION. AT 2045 THE PLT CONTACTED PHOENIX TRACON & STATED HIS INTENTION TO LAND AT PHOENIX. THE PLT INDICATED HE WAS IN THE CLOUDS AT 17,500 FT. RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT 2049. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 28 MI WNW OF LUKE AFB. PORTIONS OF BOTH WINGS WERE LOCATED 3 MI FROM THE WRECKAGE. THE ABOVE WX IS THE 2055 OBSERVATION AT LUKE AFB. THE SHERIFF'S DEPUTY DISPATCHED TO THE SCENE REPORTED STRONG WINDS & HEAVY ELECTRICAL STORMS IN THE AREA. A HELICOPTER PLT ESTIMATED A CEILING OF 1,500 FT OVERCAST. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03684