Accident Cessna 180A N9749B, Friday 30 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Norman Lee
Registration: N9749B
MSN: 50047
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manley Hot Spri, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manley Hot Spri, AK
Destination airport:Manley Hot Spri, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER AT THE DEPARTURE POINT WAS 1500 FT BROKEN, VISIBILITY 20 MILES WIND FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 5 TO 10 KTS. AFTER TAKING OFF IN A FLOAT PLANE, HE ELECTED TO FOLLOW A SLOUGH. AFTER TURNING A CORNER ABOUT 1 1/2 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT, HE FLEW INTO HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS. SINCE THERE WAS HILLY TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE SLOUGH, HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE FOLLOWING IT RATHER THAN CLIMBING. HE STATED THAT HE INTENDED TO FLY LOW UNTIL HE HAD FLOWN THROUGH THE RAIN SHOWER. HOWEVER, HE THEN CAME TO A SHARP TURN IN THE SLOUGH AND ELECTED TO LAND. THE LANDING WAS NORMAL EXCEPT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 10 KTS FAST DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT ENOUGH TO PREVENT CONTACTING THE SHORELINE BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAA10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAA10