Serious incident Aerospatiale AS 350D N49556, Friday 30 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Jerry Lynn Noland
Registration: N49556
MSN: 1008
Total airframe hrs:580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO1-600A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Winter Par, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Near Winter Par, CO
Destination airport:Near Winter Par, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES WHO WERE ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFTS ROTOR STRUCK A TREE DURING A "STRAFFING RUN" ON A RAILROAD TRESTLE JUST BELOW THE CONTINENTAL DIVIDE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT AS HE PASSED OVER THE TRESTLE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY AUTOROTATED SUCCESSFULLY TO A FIRE ROAD WITH ONLY MINOR DAMAGE. DURING THE INVESTIGATION THE ENGINE WAS FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND RAN NORMAL AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED IN ANY OTHER COMPONENTS. IT WAS NOTED THAT ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE HAD BEEN DAMAGED DURING THE INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82IA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82IA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1992 ZK-HEA Glacier Helicopters 0 Fox Glacier, Westland NP sub
Mid-air collision

Location