Accident Cessna 310P N5746M, Friday 30 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Southern Illinois University
Registration: N5746M
MSN: 0046
Total airframe hrs:5706 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marion, IL (KMWA)
Destination airport:Marion, IL (KMWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFTS RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. EXAMINATION OF THE GEAR REVEALED THE TORQUE TUBE ASSEMBLY (P/N 504-5010-8) WAS BROKEN AT THE FORWARD AND REAR EAR. THERE WAS A PRE-EXISTING CRACK FORWARD AND THE REAR FAILED IN TENSION. THE TORQUE TUBE HAD 5706 HOURS FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA285