Accident Cessna 188 N9888V, Friday 30 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9888V
MSN: 188-0138
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishopville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:ST. CHARLES
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS ENTERING A FIELD ON HIS THIRD SWATH, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SINGLE TRANSMISSION LINE. THE LINE WAS LEADING TO THE CENTER OF A COTTON FIELD. THE PILOT DID NOT SEE THE LINE. AFTER CONTACTING THE LINE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLED DOWN INTO SOFT GROUND AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA219