Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N25814, Friday 30 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Bullfrog, Inc.
Registration: N25814
MSN: 38-81A0075
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:717 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Owensboro, KY
Destination airport:Owensboro, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE DEPARTING ON A ROUTINE PIPE LINE PATROL, HE OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING. AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE VISIBILITY BEGAN TO DECREASE DUE TO GROUND FOG. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK TALL GRASS AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA315

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 1983 N25814 Flewellan Aviation Inc. 0 Apison, TN sub