Accident Cessna 152 N6489B, Thursday 29 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6489B
MSN: 15283940
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:864 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatfield, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chatfield, MN
Destination airport:Chatfield, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 36 AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 300 DEG AT 17, GUSTING 26 KTS. THE WIND WAS BLOWING OVER TALL TREES ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, NEAR THE APPROACH END. THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS RESULTED IN A DOWNDRAFT AND/OR A LOSS OF AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD DAMAGING THE NOSE GEAR MOUNTING, PROPELLER, ENGINE FIRE WALL AND CABIN FLOOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA313

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 1991 N6489B State Aerial Farm Statistics 0 Springwater, NY w/o