| Date: | Thursday 29 July 1982 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N714TA |
| MSN: | 15279410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 726 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hampton, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAXI AFTER LANDING, THIS AIRCRAFT STRUCK 3 AIRCRAFT POSITIONED ON THE NORTHSIDE OF THE TAXIWAY. THE PARKED AIRCRAFT WERE NORMALLY TIED DOWN ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY, BUT HAD BEEN REPOSITIONED BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL TO FACILITATE CUTTING THE GRASS IN THE TIEDOWN AREA. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT THE MOMENT OF THE COLLISION HE WAS LOOKING INSIDE THE COCKPIT TO RAISE THE FLAPS. AFTER INITIAL CONTACT, THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT YAWED LEFT AND STRUCK 2 OTHER AIRCRAFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WOULD HAVE BEEN 9 INCHES OF CLEARANCE BETWEEN WING TIP AND RUDDER WITH THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT CENTERED ON THE TAXIWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82IA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82IA218
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 January 2022 |
N714TA |
First Western Aviation LLC |
0 |
Seal Beach, Los Alamitos, CA |
 |
min |
Location