Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38374

Date:Sunday 8 August 1982
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Porterville Aviation
Registration: N47489
MSN: 28-7816081
Total airframe hrs:1280 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corcoran, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (AI)
Destination airport:Coalinga, CA (AI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 25 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE CRASH SITE WAS A PLOWED & CULTIVATED SEED ALFALFA FARM LAND. GROUND SCARS REVEAL THAT THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE, ALL WHEELS SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 335 MG% WITH PUTREFACTION EVIDENT. THE PASSENGER'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 138 MG% WITH NO EVIDENCE OF PUTREFACTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03690