| Date: | Thursday 29 July 1982 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Gill Air |
| Registration: | N4547K |
| MSN: | AA-5B-1311 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1098 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-AA4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bridgeport, CT (KBDR) |
| Destination airport: | Madison, CT (NO4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN WIND SHIFT WHEN OVER THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AFTER AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND WAS ABORTED BECAUSE OF TREES AND BUILDINGS AT THE DEPARTURE END/LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA171