Accident SIAI-Marchetti S.205-22/R N956W, Wednesday 28 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.205-22/R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N956W
MSN: 4-156
Total airframe hrs:1104 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macomb, IL (KMQB)
Destination airport:Saint Louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED INFLIGHT AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POSTS. AN INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT A #4 CONNECTING RODCAP ATTACHING BOLT HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA280