Serious incident Boeing 727-231 N64323, Wednesday 28 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-231
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N64323
MSN: 20098/731
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:33493 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Flushing, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWA FLT 524, A BOEING 727-231, WAS EXECUTING AN ILS RWY 22 APCH TO LAGUARDIA AIRPORT WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED LOW LEVEL WINDSHEAR ON FINAL APCH. THE APCH WAS CONDUCTED IN IMC. THE CREW REPORTED THAT THEY BROKE OUT AND OBSERVED THE RWY CENTERLINE LIGHTS AT 100FT ABOVE DECISION HEIGHT. THE APCH WAS STABILISHED UNTIL 50-100FT AGL WHEN THE NOSE SWUNG RAPIDLY TO THE RT TO 242DEG AND A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT DEVELOPED. THE CAPTAIN APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND FULL POWER BUT WASUNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT. FLT 524 TOUCHED DOWN NR THE INTXN OF RWYS 22 AND 13, BOUNCED, RETURNED TO THE RWY SURFACE AND ROLLED OUT ON THE RWY. THE NUMBER 7 AND 8 LEADING SLATS AND THEIR ACTUATORS WERE DMGD. THE RT TIP ALSO EXHIBITED MINOR DMG. THE WIND HAD CHGD FROM 230 DEG/06 KTS WHEN FLT 524 WAS AT THE OUTER MARKER TO 330 DEG/21 KTS GUSTING TO 48KTSSHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE CREW MONITORED THEIR WX RADAR DRG THE APCH AND NOTED A TSTM TO THE RIGHT. AN ACFT AT THE RWY 13 RUNUP PAD REPORTED THAT HEAVY RAIN AND A GUST FRONT HIT JUST PRIOR TO TWA'S TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82IA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82IA170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 1986 N64323 Trans World Airlines - TWA 0 Norfolk, VA min

Location