Accident Bell 47G-2 N19JM, Wednesday 28 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Agri-helicopter
Registration: N19JM
MSN: 1921
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainview, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm Strip, MN
Destination airport:Farm Strip, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING CLEANUP SWATHS OVER AN ODD SHAPED PORTION OF A CORN FIELD, THE PILOT MADE TWO TURNS OF ABOUT 220 DEGREES EACH IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO EACH OTHER. THE SECOND TURN WAS MADE DOWNWIND FROM TWO PREVIOUS SWATHS THAT HAD JUST BEEN COMPLETED. DURING A TIGHT TURN, THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED ITS OWN WASH, THEN STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED A LIGHT AND VARIABLE WIND FROM THE NORTHEAST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA279