| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1982 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Beartooth |
| Registration: | N88389 |
| MSN: | 63-8728 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming 753-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bryce Canyon, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bryce Canyon, UT |
| Destination airport: | Bryce Canyon, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO A 10,000 FT MOUNTAIN, LET THE RPM DECAY AND MADE A HARD LANDING. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 12,500 FEET. THERE WAS ABOUT 500 OR 600 POUNDS OF CARGO ON THE LONG LINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA147
Location