| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1982 |
| Time: | 01:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Intercontinental Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N2334C |
| MSN: | R182200153 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1583 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pensacola, FL (KPNS) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD A FLIGHT OF OVER 4 HOURS TOTAL WITH ONE ENROUTE STOP. AT THIS STOP THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL. AFTER 2 HOURSAND 9 MINUTES OF RETURN FLIGHT THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT MADE A WHEELS UP LANDING ON A HIGHWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA161