| Date: | Tuesday 27 July 1982 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42916 |
| MSN: | 18052384 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2364 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS ON A 15 FT WIDE REMOTE DIRT STRIP. THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA280
Location