Accident Lake LA-4 N7635L, Monday 26 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 1982
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Edward Brown
Registration: N7635L
MSN: 408
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1153 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springdale, AR (H37)
Destination airport:Springdale, AR (H37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE ENGINE WENT TO ABOUT IDLE POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE LEFT WING AND NOSE COLLIDED WITH TREES. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE STARTED DEVELOPING FULL POWER JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA296

Location