Accident Piper PA-25-235C N7208Z, Monday 26 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 1982
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7208Z
MSN: 25-3119
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ada, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ada, MN
Destination airport:Ada, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SPRAYED ONE FIELD AND PROCEEDED TO THE NEXT FIELD ABOUT 2 MILES AWAY. HE STATED THAT HE EXECUTED A TIGHT 270 DEG TURN TO THE RIGHT AT ABOUT 100 FT. HE ALSO STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT 90 DEG THROUGH THE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER, STALLED AND CRASHED. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, THE MAIN FUEL CONTROL VALVE WAS FOUND TO BE ABOUT 75% CLOSED. THE CABLE ASSEMBLY, PN 65227-06, THAT CONNECTS THE CONTROL KNOB IN THE COCKPIT TO THE MAIN FUEL CONTROL VALVE WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE FUEL CONTROL VALVE BRACKET, PN 64304-00.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA276

Location