| Date: | Friday 26 March 1982 |
| Time: | 16:18 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N36969 |
| MSN: | TH-1184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 167 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magdalena, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Paso, TX (AI) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City , UT (AI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF THE ICING CONDITIONS TO BE EXPECTED THREE DIFFERENT TIMES DURING HIS WX BRIEFING. AT 1524 WHILE ENROUTE AT 14,000 FT, THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF A PIREP OF LIGHT TO MODERATE ICING BETWEEN 14,O00 & 22,000 FT. THE PLT REPLIED THAT WAS ABOUT WHAT HE HAD BEEN GETTING. FROM 1548 TO 1559 THERE WERE SEVERAL TRANSMISSIONS BETWEEN VARIOUS PLTSAND ARTCC RELATIVE TO INFLIGHT ICING CONDITIONS IN THE AREA.AT 1611 THE PLT REQUESTED A CLIMB. AT 1614 THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE WAS SPOTTED THE FOLLOWING DAY AT THE 9,300 FT LEVEL OF A 9,600 FT PEAK IN THE SAN MATEO MOUNTAINS. THE ACFT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR FLT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS NOR WAS IT EQUIPPED FOR SUCH FLYING. THE ACFT'S WEIGHT WAS COMPUTED TO BE AN ESTIMATED 392 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02100 