| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1982 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8937L |
| MSN: | 25-5402 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3373 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Rosa, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tucumcari, CA |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL HAD COME OFF THE AXLE. A CLOSER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RETAINING NUT AND THE COTTER PIN, WHICH HOLDS THE NUT IN PLACE, WERE MISSING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA297 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA297
Location