Accident Cessna 180 N2223C, Sunday 25 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1982
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2223C
MSN: 30523
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodyear, AZ (C )
Destination airport:Goodyear, AZ (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT BROKE OFF DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED FURTHER ON A SUBSEQUENT LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE LANDING GEAR BOLTS FAILED IN OVERLOAD AND SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE. NO REPORT WAS FILED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA277

Location