| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1996 |
| Time: | 20:47 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N98254 |
| MSN: | 28-25966 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4855 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hallam, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, TX (KDAL) |
| Destination airport: | Wahoo, NE (KAHQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed Dallas, Texas at 1544 cst with a gross weight of 2,382.3 pounds. The maximum certified gross weight was 2,081 pounds. About 4 hours and 15 minutes after takeoff, the pilot transmitted on a UNICOM frequency that the airplane was low on fuel. A short time later, he reported that the airplane was out of fuel and he intended to perform an off-airport landing. During a night forced landing, the airplane contacted powerlines, then impacted the terrain. A total of 30 ounces of fuel was drained from the airplane fuel system after the accident.
Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. Darkness was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96FA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96FA073
Location