Accident Cessna U206G N8198G, Saturday 24 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1982
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8198G
MSN: U20603778
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1015 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, NY
Destination airport:Batavia, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PARKED AT THE GENESEE COUNTY AIRPORT SINCE THE FALL OF 1981. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN SINCE THE FALL. AS THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET, A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE GLIDE BACK TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED WATER AND OTHER CONTAMINANTS IN THE SYSTEM. ALTHOUGH TEST WERE CONDUCTED THAT CONCLUDED THE FUEL DID NOT MEET THE SPECIFICATIONS OF AVIATION GRADE FUEL, TESTING DID NOT INCLUDE A DETERMINATION OF THE SPECIFIC TYPE OR GRADE OF FUEL AND/OR POSSIBLE MIXTURE OF FUELS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA166

Location