| Date: | Saturday 24 July 1982 |
| Time: | 17:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152II |
| Owner/operator: | Arron Lee Silverman |
| Registration: | N49789 |
| MSN: | 15281318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2103 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Wright Cit, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trenton, MO (KTRX) |
| Destination airport: | Spirit Of St. L, MO (KSUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY AND LANDED AT AN INTERMEDIATE STOP AND REFUELED WITH 6 GALLONS OF FUEL. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE USUABLE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA131
Location