| Date: | Saturday 24 July 1982 |
| Time: | 17:01 LT |
| Type: | Morrisey 2150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5107V |
| MSN: | FP-7 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2942 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Carlos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Twin Falls, ID (KTWF) |
| Destination airport: | Fresno, CA (Q60) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENG QUIT FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION & THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING 1/2 MI SHORT OF THE DESTINATION ARPT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA276 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA276
Location