| Date: | Monday 2 January 1989 |
| Time: | 13:44 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2CL |
| MSN: | 28R-7335045 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carmel, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zionsville, IN (I52) |
| Destination airport: | Athens, GA (AHN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FOR THE X-COUNTRY FLT IN IMC CONDITIONS. WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE, THE PLT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOLLOWED BY AN INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF BOTH WINGS AND THE EMPENNAGE. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED ICE BLOCKING THE PITOT/STATIC TUBE. ICING FORECASTS WERE VALID FOR THE PERIOD COVERING THE TIME OF THE FLIGHT AND THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A BRIEFING REGARDING POSSIBLE ICE. ALTHOUGH THE PITOT HEAT TESTED TO BE OPERATIONAL WHEN CHECKED DURING A POST ACCIDENT EXAM, THE PITOT HEAT SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S POOR UNDERSTANDING OF THE WEATHER FORECAST, HIS FAILURE TO UTILIZE THE PITOT HEAT IN ICING CONDITIONS AND THE EXCEEDING OF THE STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89FA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27553 