| Date: | Saturday 24 July 1982 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13JR |
| MSN: | 20114 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 243 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hempstead, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hempstead, TX (35R) |
| Destination airport: | Hempstead, TX (35R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE GLIDER WAS ASSEMBLED AT THE SITE. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, HE OBVIOUSLY DID NOT HAVE PITCH CONTROL. HE RELEASED THE TOW ROPE AT ABOUT 25 FT AGL AND ABORTED. THE GLIDER LANDED HARD ON THE FUSELAGE, FORWARD OF THE LANDING GEAR. IT THEN BOUNCED AND SUBSEQUENTLY VEERED INTO A FENCE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS HAD INADVERTENTLY BEEN LEFT DISCONNECTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA300
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 June 1982 |
N13JR |
Private |
0 |
Hempstead, Waller County, Texas |
 |
w/o |
| Heavy landing |
Location