Accident Cessna 305A N5291G, Saturday 24 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1982
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Peter Clume Greene
Registration: N5291G
MSN: 23413
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sagaponack, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sagaponack, NY
Destination airport:Sagaponack, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING TO THE SOUTHEAST ON AN 1800 FT GRASS STRIP WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 10 TO 15 KTS. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WITH FULL FLAPS, HE WAS DISTRACTED BY FOUR PEOPLE WITH MODEL AIRCRAFT NEAR THE RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED OR DROPPED IN AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1984 N5291G Spadaro, Bart 0 East Moriches, NY sub
14 March 1985 N5291G Private 0 Sugar Loaf Key, FL sub
4 July 2016 N5291G Simmons Aviation Services Llc 0 Atlantic Ocean off Bonnet Shores, Narragansett Bay, RI sub
Ditching

Location