| Date: | Saturday 24 July 1982 |
| Time: | 06:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B60 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6648X |
| MSN: | P-504 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1630 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-541E1C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sylva, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Sylva, NC |
| Destination airport: | Morehead City, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF AFTER THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP ABOUT 600 FEET SOUTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 32. THE PILOTS STATEMENT AND PHYSICAL EVIDENCE DO NOT CORRELATE. THE PROP MARKS ON THE RUNWAY AND THE SCRATCHES ON THE FUSELAGE INDICATE BOTH ENGINES WERE WORKING AND THAT THE PROBLEM WAS PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO SETTLE AND STRIKE THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82FA208
Location