Accident Cessna 206G N206BA, Friday 23 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1982
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N206BA
MSN: 20606073
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middlefield, OH
Destination airport:Warren, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 09 AT A PRIVATE STRIP WITH THE WIND FROM 020 AT 12 TO 15 KTS. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS PASSING OVER A TREE LINE ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO FLARE BEFORE CONTACTING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA271