Accident Cessna 188 N9125G, Friday 23 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1982
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9125G
MSN: 18801386T
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monroe, LA
Destination airport:Monroe, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TURN AROUND AFTER FIRST SPRAY RUN, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT AN ALTITUDE OF 75 FEET. THE PATH OF FLIGHT WAS ON A HEADING OF 280 DEGREES, INTO THE SUN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FRJ14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FRJ14