| Date: | Friday 23 July 1982 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Alon A-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5637F |
| MSN: | A-237 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 686 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-16F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poyen, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, TX |
| Destination airport: | Malverne, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE PILOT APPROACHED HIS DESTINATION, MALVERNE, AR, HE DESCENDED INTO HAZY CONDITIONS UNDER A CLOUD LAYER. AS HE CONTINUED, HE MISTOOK POYEN, AR FOR MALVERNE. HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BEFORE DARK. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT WANT TO RUN OUT OF FUEL AND THEN HAVE TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT. WHILE LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD IN A PASTURE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT HIT A TREE STUMP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA305 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA305
Location