Accident Robinson R22 N9031F, Friday 23 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1982
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Roto Flite Helicopter
Registration: N9031F
MSN: 0077
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING A HOVERING MANEUVER, THE ACFT STARTED MOVING TO THE LEFT & LOSING ALTITUDE SLOWLY. THE CFI WAS ADDING COLLECTIVE PITCH WHEN THE LEFT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE ACFT ROLLED OVER. THE LEFT SKID, M/R BLADES & TAILBOOM SEPARATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82FA267