Accident Cessna T188C N2998J, Friday 23 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1982
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Paul Louis Lanier
Registration: N2998J
MSN: T-18803589T
Total airframe hrs:1040 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moultrie, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moultrie, GA
Destination airport:Moultrie, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CATASTROPHIC ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 500 FT AGL WHILE THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE RAN THE PLANE OFF THE ROAD TO AVOID AN ONCOMING CAR. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ENGINE PROBLEM OCCURRED AFTER A PISTON RING HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA209

Location