| Date: | Friday 23 July 1982 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Perry's Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N26005 |
| MSN: | 38-81A0092 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 606 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Westhampton Bea, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Westhampton Bea, NY |
| Destination airport: | Westhampton Bea, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING IN FROM LANDING DURING A LEFT TURN, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82IA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82IA162
Location