Accident Cessna A188B N53309, Thursday 22 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1982
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Vanus Errol Byrd
Registration: N53309
MSN: 18801750T
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texline, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Texline, TX
Destination airport:Texline, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED TO TAKEOFF WITH A 145 GAL SPRAY LOAD. REPORTEDLY, THE MAIN GEAR DUG INTO THE SURFACE OF A PLOWED FIELD DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA293

Location