Accident Grumman American AA-5B N28218, Thursday 22 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1982
Time:09:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Rainbow Aviation Inc.
Registration: N28218
MSN: AA5B-0942
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING LOCAL AREA PLEASURE SIGHTSEEING FLIGHTS WHEN THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLIMB DURING A NORMAL DEPARTURE. SHE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A PLOWED FIELD.INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED AT A DENSITY ALTITUDE APPROXIMATELY 8,750 FEET. ALSO THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND FOUND NOT CAPABLE OF PRODUCING FULL TAKEOFF RATED POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA141

Location