| Date: | Wednesday 21 July 1982 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Eagle DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Feucht |
| Registration: | N8801Y |
| MSN: | DW1-1-0011-8 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 301 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Murdock, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Murdock, MN |
| Destination airport: | Murdock, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO A BEAN FIELD WHEN THE GROUND ADJUSTABLE PROPELLER CAME OUT OF ADJUSTMENT. THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BEANFIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ADJUSTABLE FIXED PITCH PROPELLER ALUMINUM SLEEVE, THAT HOLDS THE PROPELLER IN A FIXED PITCH, SHEARED OFF IN FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA265
Location