| Date: | Wednesday 21 July 1982 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Quest Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N90088 |
| MSN: | 9149 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3901 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ynez, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ynez, CA (L47) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ynez, CA (L47) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING PRACTICE LANDING THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND INTERMITTENTLY. THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND LANDING. PULLING UP OVER A FENCE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND MADE A HARD LANDING THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER. THE FUEL CAP VENT WAS BLOCKED WHICH PREVENTED ADEQUATE FUEL FLOW. P/N C156003-0101.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA272
Location