Accident Pitts S-2S N31461, Wednesday 21 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1982
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31461
MSN: 1006
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-A4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TN
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING A FORMATION LANDING, THE WINGMAN'S AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN ENGINE STAND THAT HAD BEEN PLACED OVER A HOLE IN THE RUNWAY. THE HOLE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 900 FT FROM THE APPROACH END AND WAS ABOUT 2 FT LONG, 1 FT WIDE, AND 1 FT DEEP. IT WAS MADE WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL OF A SABRELINER HAD BROKEN THROUGH THE ASPHALT ON THE PREVIOUS DAY. FLIGHT SERVICE WAS NOTIFIED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED AND A NOTAM WAS ISSUED, BUT THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FSS HAD NOT RECEIVED IT UNTIL AFTER THE OCCURRENCE. THE MEMPHIS FAA AIRPORTS DISTRICT OFFICE HAD INSTRUCTED THAT THE AIRPORT BE MARKED CLOSED WITH AN "X" ACROSS THE ENDS OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO CLOSED MARKINGS PLACED ON THE RUNWAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA206